Monday, June 30, 2008


My rating is only for Bellanotte's drinks and 2 words:

Uber-weak drinks!

Address: 600 Hennepin Ave S Minneapolis, MN 55403
Phone#: (612) 339-7200
Rating: 1 out of 5


Hell's Kitchen is the perfect brunch place. Their lemon-ricotta hotcakes will melt in your mouth, and I'm not a big lemon fan. No need to use maple syrup!


I tried my friend's bison sausage and her man's bison Benedict and they were soooo good. Who needs beef when there's bison!

B was daring and tried the Wellington Benedict (Toasted brioche Bread with duck liver pate, charbroiled beef tenderloin filet, poached eggs, black truffle hollandaise sauce and white truffle oil). Count me out on the duck liver pate part...but the beef tenderloin filet was good althought it was a bit on the red side for medium well done...

I'm not a fan of Bloody Mary, but I made my friend order it because it look too pretty. Oh yeah, our server said that they make the "original Bloody Mary" --with beer, not vodka.


I'm def hitting this spot again when I'm back in MN.

Address: 80 S 9th St Minneapolis, MN 55467
Phone#: (612) 332-4700
Rating: 5 out of 5


My sister had her wedding reception over the weekend in Buffalo, MN, and as my aunts and uncle were eating, they just kept talking about this amazing looking sandwich that they saw in town and how we had to hurry up and leave by 7:30pm to order the sandwiches.


OMG, wow, what a's called the Abbodonza (Abundance), BJ's dream sandwich: turkey, ham, salami, swiss cheese, tomato, sliced egg, bermuda onion and fresh spinach layered between crepes with light mayonnaise and topped iwth Parmesan cheese. Served with kettle chips and a pickle --all for $7.99!!! Check out the pics. Crazy, huh? I almost didn't want to eat the sandwich and just frame it on the wall. There was difficulty eating the sandwich...nonetheless, not bad!

And while you're there, another must is BJ's Kahlua Chocolate Chip Cake --HEAVEN! The pies look amazing too. Oh, man, I just want to go back and eat everything....


Address: 2 1st Ave S Buffalo, MN 55313
Phone#: (763) 682-0140
Rating: 4 out of 5

Friday, June 6, 2008


If you're not a regular here, they treat you like ____(negative adjective)_____. I like how they were all elitist, "we only serve authentic Japanese food here," yet they are known for pairing their "authentic" food with NoCal wine....yeah, and yeah, they don't have freakin menus. I'm fine with restaurants w/out menus but for pete's sake, can you suggest something to me???

S (Shibucho): We don't serve rolls like other restaurants.
Me: What do you mean?
S: No CA roll (that's fine, I'm allergic to crab/imitation crab) or other rolls.
Me: Yeah....tuna roll?
S: Yes, we have tuna roll.
Me: Ok, I guess we'll (with my boy) give it a try. We'll have what there having (some hamachi salad--good).
S: It's $10.
Me: Umm..ok (we can afford that), we'll have that.
Me: Can I have unagi and avocado roll?
S: We don't have avocado.
Me: Cucumber?
S: YesMe: Ok...I'll have unagi and cucumber roll. Later.
Me: Can I have what they're having?
S: No. Mumble Jumble.
Me: Uhhh...ok.

My favorite part was how all the freakin tables had "reservation" signs when we arrive and not one person sat there while we were there. They had good mackerel sushi. I can check this place off the list.

Address: 3114 Beverly Blvd Los Angeles, CA 90057
Phone#: (213) 387-8498
Rating: 2 out of 5


I had a Beverly Frittata here (egg whites, spicy ground turkey, grilled onions, tomato, herbs and jack cheese), and it was disappointing....the ground turkey was not spicy. I don't handle hot/spicy food that well, but at least have some flavor - please! Btw, the frittata was massive! I ate only half and gave the other half to a homeless. I sampled my guest's Almond Chicken Salad Croissant and it was not bad; he did complained about the croissant being sticky...nonetheless, as I scoped what everyone else ate, which looked very yummy, I would give Jack N' Jill's another try. Skip the Chai latte. Btw, for those east siders, Jack N' Jills is like Alcove, where you order at the counter and take your number to the table.

Address: 510 Santa Monica Blvd Santa Monica, CA 90401
Phone#: (310) 656-1501
Rating: 3 out of 5


Related Posts with Thumbnails